Go to content Go to main menu

Prizes & Award Winners 2004-2020

Information regarding the award ceremony 2020

In March 2020 the 17th edition of Crossing Europe Film Festival Linz had to be canceled due to the Covid-19 pandemic. For documentation purposes the program planned for 2020 is published HERE. With "Crossing Europe 2020 - EXTRACTS", Crossing Europe is presenting a multi-part alternative program from April to December 2020 with an online program and a series of physical events in the cinema.

On 10 October 2020 the award ceremony took place in the Ursulinensaal as part of the “Local Artists Shorts at OÖ Kulturquartier”. 51 short films were shown and two festival awards and a special mention were given by the Competition-Local Artist jury.


CROSSING EUROPE Award - Best Fiction Film (until 2014: CROSSING EUROPE Award European COMPETITION)
EUR 10.000,-
powered by Linz Kultur & Land Oberösterreich / Kultur

2004: KAKO UBIV SVETEC / HOW I KILLED A SAINT, Teona S. Mitevska (MK)
2005: DEMI-TARIF / HALF PRICE, Isild Le Besco (FR)
2006: GISELA, Isabelle Stever (DE)
2007: DIE UNERZOGENEN / THE UNPOLISHED, Pia Marais (DE)
2008: CHARLY, Isild Le Besco (FR)
2008: Special Mention – DIORTHOSI / CORRECTION, Thanos Anastopoulos (GR)
2009: UZAK IHTIMAL / WRONG ROSARY, Mahmut Fazil Coskun (TR)
2009: Special Mention – DE OFRIVILLIGA / INVOLUNTARY, Ruben Östlund (SE)
2010: CRNCI / THE BLACKS, Zvonimir Jurić & Goran Dević (CR) 
2011: CARACREMADALluís Galter (ES) and IM ALTER VON ELLEN / AT ELLEN’S AGEPia Marais (DE)
2012: Z DALEKA WIDOK JEST PIEKNY / IT LOOKS PRETTY FROM A DISTANCE, Wilhelm Sasnal & Anka Sasnal (PL)
2013: TO AGORI TROI TO FAGITO TOU POULIOU / BOY EATING THE BIRD'S FOODEktoras Lygizos (GR)
2013: Special Mention – Až do mesta Aš / Made in AshIveta Grófová (SK)
2014: LES APACHES / APACHES, Thierry de Peretti (FR) and FAMILY TOUR, Liliana Torres (ES)
2015: AUTOPORTRETUL UNEI FETE CUMINTI / SELF-PORTRAIT OF A DUTIFUL DAUGHTER, Ana Lungu (RO) and VARVARI / BARBARIANS, Ivan Ikić (RS)
2016: BABAI, Visar Morina (DE/KO/MZ/FR) and BADEN BADEN, Rachel Lang (BE/FR)
2017: NE GLEDAJ MI U PIJAT / QUIT STARING AT MY PLATE , Hana Jušić (HR/DK)
2018: Main Award: ANTÓNIO UM DOIS TRÊS / ANTONIO ONE TWO THREELeonardo Mouramateus (PT/BR) // Special Jury Awards: IL CRATERE / CRATERSilvia Luzi, Luca Bellino (IT), KÖRFEZ / THE GULFEmre Yeksan (TR/DE/GR)
2019: TCHELOVEK KOTORIJ UDIVIL VSEH / THE MAN WHO SURPRISED EVERYONENatasha Merkulova, Aleksey Chupov (RU/EE/FR) // Special Mention –  LIGHT AS FEATHERS, Rosanne Pel (NL), Special Mention – for the actor Zejhun Demirov (ORAY, Mehmet Akif Büyükatalay, DE)


NEW VISION AWARD powered by Silhouette (2011 - 2012)
EUR 5.000,-
2011: BELI BELI SVET / WHITE WHITE WORLD (RS/DE/SE), Oleg Novkovic
2012: SANGUE DO MEU SANGUE / BLOOD OF MY BLOOD (PT), Joao Canijo


CROSSING EUROPE Audience Award - Best Fiction Film (2011 to 2014: AUDIENCE AWARD)
EUR 1.000,-
powered by Crossing Europe

2011: PÁL ADRIENN / ADRIENN PAL (HU/NL/AT/FR), Ágnes Kocsis
2012: WEEKEND (GB), Andrew Haigh
2013: ANIMALS (ES), Marcal Fores (EUR 2.000,- powered by Casino Linz & Crowdfunding)
2014: 10.000 KM (ES), Carlos Marques-Marcet (EUR 1.000,- powered by Crossing Europe & TorinoFilmLab Meeting Event Package powered by ray film magazine & Creative Europe Desk Austria – MEDIA)
2015: CE LUME MINUNATĂ / WHAT A WONDERFUL WORLD (MD), Anatol Durbală
2016: JAJDA / THIRST (BG), Svetla Tsotsorkova
2017: HJARTASTEINN / HEARTSTONE, Guðmundur Arnar Guðmundsson (DK/IS)
2018: HVA VIL FOLK SI / WHAT WILL PEOPLE SAY / WAS WERDEN DIE LEUTE SAGEN, Iram Haq (NO/DE/S)
2019: IRINA, Nadejda Koseva (BG)


ray PUBLIKUMSPREIS (2006 - 2010)
EUR 5.000,-
powered by
ray Filmmagazin

2006: KONTAKT (MK/DE), Sergej Stanojkovski 
2007: AVRIL/APRIL IN LOVE  (FR), Gerald Hustache-Mathieu
2008: LJUBAV I DRUGI ZLOCINI / LOVE AND OTHER CRIMES, (RS/DE/AT/SI), Stefan Arsenijevic
2009: UNMADE BEDS (GB), Alexis Dos Santos
2010:
COEUR ANIMAL/ANIMAL HEART (CH/FR), Séverine Cornamusaz


CROSSING EUROPE Award European DOCUMENTARY (2010 - 2011)
powered by ORF

2010: VIDEOCRACY (SE), Erik Gandini
2011: INTO ETERNITY (DK/FI), Michael Madsen


CROSSING EUROPE Social Awareness Award – Best Documentary (2014: CROSSING EUROPE SOCIAL AWARENESS AWARD for European Documentaries)
EUR 5.000,- 
powered by Land Oberösterreich / Soziales
since 2016: powered by gfk - Gesellschaft für Kulturpolitik OÖ

2014: DELL’ARTE DELLA GUERRA / ON THE ART OF WAR (IT), Luca Bellino und Silvia Luzi
2014: Special Mention - KAUZA CERVANOVÁ / NORMALIZATION (SK/CZ), Robert Kirchhoff
2015: FLOTEL EUROPA (RS/DK), Vladimir Tomic
2016: RIO CORGO (CH/PT), Maya Kosa, Sérgio da Costa
2016: Special Mention - BIROBIDJAN - LE NID EST TOMBÉ DANS LES FLAMMES / BIROBIDJAN - THE NEST HAS FALLEN INTO THE FLAMES (BE), Guy-Marc Hinant
2017: RODNYE / CLOSE RELATIONS, (LV/DE/EE/UA), Vitaly Mansky 
2018: A WOMAN CAPTUREDBernadett Tuza-Ritter (HU) 
2019: HEIMAT IST EIN RAUM AUS ZEIT / HEIMAT IS A SPACE IN TIMEThomas Heise (DE/AT) // Special MentionsSRBENKA, Nebojša Slijepčević (HR) and TRANSNISTRA, Anna Eborn (SE/DK/BE)


FEDEORA AWARDS for European Documentaries (2012-2014)

2012: Documenty films by directors under the age of 33:
EIN BRIEF AUS DEUTSCHLAND / A LETTER FROM GERMANY (DE), Sebastian Mez and a Special Mention to HAUPTFRIEDHOF / CEMETARY (DE), Melanie Jilg
Documenty films by directors over the age of 33:
VOL SPECIAL / SPECIAL FLIGHT (CH), Fernand Melgar and a Special Mention to ENTRÉE DU PERSONNEL / STAFF ENTRANCE (FR), Manuela Frésil
2013: VATERS GARTEN - Die Liebe meiner Eltern / Father's Garden - The Love of My Parents (CH), Peter Liechti
2014: GÉOGRAPHIE HUMAINE / HUMAN GEOGRAPHY (FR), Claire Simon


CROSSING EUROPE Award – Local Artist (since 2004)
EUR 7.000,-
powered by Land Oberösterreich / Kultur (EUR 5.000,-) and Synchro Film, Video & Audio Bearbeitungs GmbH, Wien (EUR 2.000,-)
since 2016: powered by Land Oberösterreich / Kultur (EUR 5.000,-) und The Grand Post Audio Post Production for Film & TV, Wien (EUR 2.000,-)

2004: JET, Michaela Schwentner (AT)
2004: Special Mention – BLOWFELD, Rainer Gamsjäger (AT)
2004: Special Mention – NIX GSCHEIT’S DRIN, Regina Stefanschitz (AT)
2005: MIRROR MECHANICS, Siegfried A. Fruhauf (AT)
2005: Special Mention - SW-NÖ 04, Barbara Musil & Karo Szmit (AT)
2006: WIR LAWOG-FRAUEN HABEN’S SCHÖN, Gisela Hesser & Gregor Stadlober (AT)
2006: Special Mention - AM HAUPTPLATZ, IM WALD, Sofie Thorsen (AT)
2006: Special Mention - FUGE 1.6180339887 - PART 2, Robert Praxmarer (AT)
2007: BLEIBEN WILL ICH, WO ICH NIE GEWESEN BIN, Libertad Hackl (AT)
2007: NACH DER EISHÖHLE, Lukas Marxt & Michael Petri (AT)
2007: Special Mention – FATSY, Oliver Stangl & Christian Tod (AT)
2008: MARKET SENTIMENTS, Barbara Musil (AT)
2008: Special Mention – BRACHLAND, Ernst Spießberger (AT)
2008: Special Mention - EINTRITT ZUM PARADIES UM 3 EURO 20, Edith Stauber (AT)
2009: DRAUF – Martin Music (AT)
2009: DROPPING FURNITURE – Harald Hund & Paul Horn (AT)
2009: Special Mention - ROMEO UND JULIA (Franz und Rosi), HS Steinerkirchen (AT)
2010: SINISTER SISTERS SLAUGTHERHOUSE - Michaela Mandel (AT) and SLAM VIDEO MAPUTO - Ella Raidel (AT)
2011:  SUBVERSES China in Mozambique - Ella Raidel (AT/MZ) and  DASCHKA  - Ludwig Löckinger (AT)
2012: DIE ARBEITERINNEN VERLASSEN DIE FABRIK - Katharina Gruzei (AT) and NACHBEHANDLUNG - Edith Stauber (AT)
2013: Humming, fast and slow (AT/DE) - Rainer Kohlberger
2013: Special Mention -  PFITSCHER (AT/IT) - Florian Kofler
2014: ES WAR EIN TAG WIE JEDER ANDERE IM FRÜHLING ODER SOMMER (AT/BA) - Selma Doborac
2014: Special Mention – PERFORMANCE (DE) - Kornelia Kugler and Hanna Bergfors
2015: EDEN´S EDGE - THREE SHORTS ON THE CALIFORNIAN DESERT - O.N.L.S.D., Leo Calice, Gerhard Treml (AT) and FARFALLA - Felix Huber (AT)
2016: KORIDA - Siniša Vidović (AT) and THOSE SHOCKING SHAKING DAYS - Selma Doborac (AT/BH)
2017: ODERLAND. FONTANE - Bernhard Sallmann (DE) and KAUGUMMIZIGARETTEN - Marie Luise Lehner (AT)
2018: SCHNEEMANN - Leni Gruber (AT) and < COMMON.PLACES 2 > Fiona Rukschcio (AT)
2019: BEWEGUNGEN EINES NAHEN BERGS / MOVEMENTS OF A NEARBY MOUNTAIN - Sebastian Brameshuber (AT) and FLEISCHWOCHEN - Joachim Iseni (AT)


CROSSING EUROPE Innovative Award - Local Artist
EUR 3.500,- 
powered by OÖ Kulturquartier 

2017: FETISH FINGER - Susanna Flock (AT)
2018: LA SOMBRA DE UN DIOS / A GOD’S SHADOW  - Bernhard Hetzenauer (AT/DE/MX)
2019: ANIMISTICA - Nikki Schuster (AT/DE/MX)
2020: HOW TO DISAPPEAR - Total Refusal (AT)


CROSSING EUROPE Social Awareness Award – Local Artist (2014: CROSSING EUROPE SOCIAL AWARENESS AWARD Local Artist)
EUR 4.000,- 
powered by Land Oberösterreich / Soziales
2016: powered by Kinder- und Jugendhilfe OÖ

2014: PRIVATE REVOLUTIONS (AT), Alexandra Schneider
2015: MONUMENTI (AT), Eva Hausberger 
2015: Special Mention - EVDEKI SES – 22m² ÖSTERREICH (AT), Ufuk Serbest 
2016: UNTEN (AT), Djordje Čenić, Hermann Peseckas


CROSSING EUROPE AWARD - YOUTH JURY
€ 1.000,- 
powered by CROSSING EUROPE 

2018: COBAINNanouk Leopold (NL/BE/DE) 


CROSSING EUROPE AWARD - YAAAS! YOUTH JURY
€ 2.000,- 
powered by CROSSING EUROPE 

2019: POSLEDICE / CONSEQUENCESDarko Štante (SI/AT)


CREATIVE REGION MUSIC VIDEO Audience Award
EUR 1.500,-
powered by CREATIVE REGION Linz & Upper Austria

2013: GOODBYE - Cherry Sunkist, Karin Fisslthaler (AT)
2014: MELTINGSPHERE - Richard Eigner & Abby Lee Tee, Andrea Sasaran and Katja Seifert (AT)
2015: HEAVEN - Felix Schager, Konstantin Diggn, Lukas Jakob Löcker (AT)
2016: WÖSSIDE - WÖS RAP REC, Leni Gruber (AT)
2017: NAKED THOUGHTS - ALPINE DWELLERJosef Fink, David Haunschmidt (AT)
2018: SOUL FEVER BLUES - PAROV STELAR FT. MUDDY WATERS, Alexej Sigalov (AT)
2019: FAHRVERGNÜGEN - CHRIS IMLER, Dagmar Schürrer (AT/DE)
2020: AUTO - KLITCLIQUE, Anna Spanlang (AT)


CREATIVE REGION MUSIC VIDEO AWARD - RESIDENCY (2014)
EUR 6.000,- 
powered by CREATIVE REGION Linz & Upper Austria

2014: Jakob Kubizek - SLEEP SLEEP - Gospel (AT) und SELBE STADT ANDERER PLANET – Kreisky (AT)


CROSSING EUROPE Award – Local Artist Drehort Tabakfabrik (2015)
powered by Tabakfabrik Linz

2015: Klaus Pamminger - NOTES ON MACKEY (AT)


CROSSING EUROPE Award – Local Artist Atelierpreis (2010 - 2016)
powered by Atelierhaus SALZAMT LINZ

2010: Gloria Gammer (AT) & Sigrid Nagele (AT) - THE LAW OF THE TIME - RITORNELL
2011: Remo Rauscher (AT) - THE STREETS OF THE INVISIBLES
2012: Susanna Flock (AT) - TRYING TO BUILD A SENTENCE
2013: Miguel José Gonzalez-Gonzalez (AT) - 2x10m2 OSTSEEBLICK
2014: Markus Burgstaller (AT) - UNTENDED OUTSKIRTS 
2015: Vildan Turalic (AT) - UNTITLED 014
2016: Maria Czernohorszky (AT) - LAST SUPPER IV