Go to content Go to main menu

INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL JURY 2011

Paolo Bertolin (Italy)
is a consultant of Venice International Film Festival. He covers territories such as Turkey, South Korea, South East Asia and Oceania. He has been a member of the main selection committee of Venice in 2008 and 2009, and previously worked as a correspondent for Cannes‘ Critics‘ Week in 2007 and 2008. As a film critic he contributed articles to Il Manifesto, The Korea Times, Cineforum, Panoramiche, Cahiers du Cinéma and Positif. He currently also programs for Udine Far East Film Festival, Nyon Visions du Réel and Hanoi Int. Film Festival.

Birgit Kohler (Germany)
Co-director of Arsenal – Institute for Film and Video Art in Berlin. Program curator and film studies scholar. Curatorial projects on Chantal Akerman, Lisandro Alonso, Catherine Breillat, Pedro Costa, Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne, Claire Denis, Lav Diaz, Miguel Gomes, Brillante Mendoza, Maurice Pialat, Agnès Varda, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, among others. Member of the selection committee for the Forum of the Berlinale. Co-editor of the internet magazine „nach dem film“. Various teaching engagements (most recently: Curating in Theory and Practice), lectures and publications.

Renen Schorr (Israel)
is a leading architect of modern Israeli cinema, film director, educator and cultural entrepreneur. In 1989 he founded and since then has been director of the Sam Spiegel Film and Television School in Jerusalem. Under his leadership the school won the world’s “Best Film School” award 15 times. He is also one of the initiators of the Israel Film Fund (1979) and is now working on the founding of the Jerusalem Int. Film Lab. Schorr directed/produced two features, Late Summer Blues (1987) and The Loners (2009; see also page 63) and was executive producer of several other award winning films. Films (selection): After Duty (1977, KF), The Battle of Fort Williams (1981, KF), Wedd ing in Jerusalem (1985, KF), Blues Lahofesh Hagad ol (Late Summer Blues, 1987), HaBodedim (The Loners, 2009)


NEW VISION AWARD JURY 2011

Emilie Boucheteil (France)
Born in Clermont-Ferrand. As a student she became involved in the International Short Film Festival there. Later on she was also involved in the Hamburg Short Film Festival. From 2006 to 2008 she worked at the French Cultural Institute in Vienna as Audiovisual Attachée where she was, among others, responsible for the Francophone Film Festival program. She has been working at Europa Cinemas in Paris since 2009, where she is in charge of the German-speaking territories and helps cinemas develop activities for young audiences.

Martin Gschlacht (Austria)
Born 1969 in Vienna, studied at the Vienna Film Academy and has worked as cameraman and producer since then. Founding member of coop99 filmproduktion in 1999. Member of both the Austrian and European Film Academy. Received various awards, such as Diagonale Award Best Austrian Cinematography 2006 and 2008, Austrian Film Award 2011 Best Cinematography, Golden Camera 300 at the International Camera Filmfestival Manaki Brothers 2010 and Romy Award Best Cinematography 2010. Filmography cinematography (selection): Luna Papa (1999, R: Bachtiar Khudoinazarov), Lovely Rita (2001, R: Jessica Hausner), Böse Zell en (2003, R: Barbara Albert), Hotel (2004, R: Jessica Hausner), Antares (2004, R: Götz Spielmann), Spiele Leben (2005, R: Antonin Svoboda), Slumming (2006, R: Michael Glawogger), Revanche (2008, R: Götz Spielmann), Lourdes (2009, R: Jessica Hausner), Women Without Men (2009, Shirin Neshat), Black Brown White (2011, R: Erwin Wagenhofer), Atmen (Karl Markovics; in Postproduktion)

Silvia Schlagnitweit (Austria)
Born 1978 in Linz. From 1992 to 2009 competitive athlete in judo. World Championship and European championship medal winner, multiple world cup medal winner and state champion. Finished degree in business management in Linz in 2009. Since 2008 she has worked in the department of marketing and PR for Silhouette International, where she is responsible for sponsoring and cooperation. Special affinity for film, literature and theater.


LOCAL ARTISTS JURY 2011

Holger Jagersberger (Linz)
Born in Linz, studied business administration and experimental design. Curator (“Einfälle und Abfälle – Images from Film Work”, IG Bildende Kunst, Vienna, “Videothek”, Gallery of the City of Wels, and others), film lectures “Animated Film in the NS Era”, “Rolf Olsen’s Film Oeuvre”. Since 2009 director of Salzamt, the atelier house of the City of Linz.

Dariusz Kowalski (Vienna)
Born in Krakow, Poland, lives and works in Vienna. Studied visual media design at the University of Applied Arts Vienna, Prof. Weibel/Fürstner, graduated in 2004. Works with videos, installations, audiovisual performances. Has received numerous awards, including the Promotional Award of the Film Division of the Department of the Arts 2008 and distinctions at international film festivals. Kowalski is a lecturer at the University of Art and Industrial Design Linz, Department of Time-based Media. Films (selection): Ortem (2004), Luukaankangas - updated, revisited (2005; CE ‘08), Elements (2006), Optical Vacuum (2008), Interrogation Roo m (2009; CE ‘10)

Michaela Mandel (Vienna)
Born in Salzburg. Freelance artist, stage and costume designer and filmmaker, lives in Vienna. Studied visual arts and cultural studies at the Art University Linz and at the Willem de Kooning Academy in Rotterdam, Netherlands. Has worked as video maker, stage and costume designer in Austria and abroad since 2001, and has participated in various exhibitions and film festivals. Films (selection): Night.Inside. (2006), a grrrl’s Fetish (2007), Die wunderliche Gasterei (2007; CE ‘08), Sinister Sisters Slaughterhouse (2009; Crossing Europe Award Local Artists, CE ‘10)